Neowin.Net - Info neowin.net

neowin.net receives about 64,500 unique visitors and 94,170 (1.46 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $531.29/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $349,954.74. According to Alexa Traffic Rank neowin.net is ranked number 9,599 in the world and 0.0129% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 54.86.19.37. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - neowin.net

Where unprofessional journalism looks better
News, Reviews & Betas which includes large community peer support
How did neowin.net look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is neowin.net?

Daily Unique Visitors:
64,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,935,000
Daily Pageviews:
94,170 (1.46 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
9,599 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0129% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 27.8%30.0%6023
United Kingdom 7.9%8.9%3698
India 7.3%6.0%8118
China 5.6%7.0%13746
Canada 3.8%3.7%4519
Germany 2.3%1.8%16344
Iran 2.2%1.7%8373
Japan 2.1%1.5%30865
France 1.9%1.9%14107
Australia 1.9%1.6%6310
Spain 1.6%1.7%11512
Poland 1.5%2.2%6804
Italy 1.5%1.2%14520
Hungary 1.2%2.2%2130
Pakistan 1.2%1.0%5601
Netherlands 1.1%1.0%7904
Brazil 1.0%1.2%16713
Romania 1.0%1.2%4466
Greece 1.0%1.0%5799
Sweden 1.0%0.9%5277
South Africa 0.9%0.7%6753
Malaysia 0.8%0.8%5926
Denmark 0.8%0.8%3555
Portugal 0.7%0.8%4603
Mexico 0.7%0.6%16677
Czech Republic 0.7%0.7%6523
Finland 0.7%0.6%4865
Taiwan 0.7%0.9%10487
Israel 0.7%0.8%4169
Singapore 0.7%0.7%5795
Hong Kong 0.7%0.6%7664
Philippines 0.7%0.6%5378
Switzerland 0.7%0.6%6739
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.5%9265
Indonesia 0.6%0.5%15645
Turkey 0.6%0.6%14289
Ireland 0.6%0.4%6079
Egypt 0.6%0.6%9104
Norway 0.5%0.4%7210
Nigeria 0.5%0.5%8556

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
neowin.net
99.81%99.49%1.49
deals.neowin.net
0.35%0.48%2.1
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush neowin.net
Domain:
  neowin.net
Rank:
  10,925
Organic Keywords:
  582,171
Organic Traffic:
  202,702
Organic Cost:
  $168,717.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  77
Page Authority:
  60
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
3,498
Total Backlinks:
  1,619,783
Follow Links:
  1,277,057
Nofollow Links:
  342,726
Referring Domains:
  9,697
Referring IPs:
  10,660

How socially engaged is neowin.net?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  3,033
Linkedin:
  655
Stumbles:
  98,755
Buffer:
  96
Pins:
  0

How much neowin.net can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$531.29
Monthly Revenue:
$15,938.70
Yearly Revenue:
$193,920.85
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 28,251$324.04
United Kingdom 8,381$52.21
Canada 3,484$24.42
China 6,592$20.37
Australia 1,507$11.35
India 5,650$9.04
France 1,789$8.41
Germany 1,695$8.19
Netherlands 942$4.79
Japan 1,413$4.52
Sweden 848$4.51
Israel 753$4.40
Hungary 2,072$4.31
Finland 565$4.10
Italy 1,130$3.94
Poland 2,072$3.75
Switzerland 565$3.43
South Africa 659$2.91
Denmark 753$2.89
Malaysia 753$2.28
Brazil 1,130$2.00
Norway 377$2.00
Singapore 659$1.97
Hong Kong 565$1.95
Ireland 377$1.87
Iran 1,601$1.86
Spain 1,601$1.78
Greece 942$1.70
Portugal 753$1.64
Taiwan 848$1.61
Czech Republic 659$1.43
Romania 1,130$1.33
Nigeria 471$1.23
Pakistan 942$1.00
Saudi Arabia 471$0.95
Philippines 565$0.92
Turkey 565$0.62
Indonesia 471$0.58
Mexico 565$0.55
Egypt 565$0.46

How much money do neowin.net lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$97.53
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,925.93
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$35,598.78
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
16,120
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
483,601
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
5,883,808
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 5,085$58.33
United Kingdom 1,341$8.35
Canada 871$6.11
China 857$2.65
India 1,582$2.53
Germany 492$2.37
Australia 301$2.27
Sweden 237$1.26
Poland 684$1.24
Hungary 539$1.12
Finland 130$0.94
France 197$0.93
Israel 143$0.84
Netherlands 160$0.81
Ireland 147$0.73
Denmark 188$0.72
Italy 192$0.67
Greece 367$0.66
Switzerland 102$0.62
Singapore 191$0.57
Norway 75$0.40
Portugal 158$0.34
Spain 304$0.34
Indonesia 273$0.34
Pakistan 301$0.32
Iran 256$0.30
Romania 237$0.28
Taiwan 136$0.26
Saudi Arabia 99$0.20
Hong Kong 57$0.19
Malaysia 60$0.18
Czech Republic 66$0.14
Japan 42$0.14
Brazil 68$0.12
Philippines 40$0.06
South Africa 13$0.06
Mexico 51$0.05
Turkey 40$0.04
Nigeria 9$0.02
Egypt 28$0.02

How much is neowin.net worth?

Website Value:
$349,954.74

Where is neowin.net hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.86.19.37
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.86.19.37

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does neowin.net load?

Average Load Time:
(2630 ms) 27 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.neowin.net/css/orion/mobile.min.css?ver=211859
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400,300,600,700

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://neowin.net/
http://www.neowin.net/
https://www.neowin.net/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/platform.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
https://cdn.ziffstatic.com/jst/zdsticky.rel.js?v=1 (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js (60 minutes)
https://s3.buysellads.com/ac/bsa.js (60 minutes)
https://s3.buysellads.com/ac/pro.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 48.7KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/r20160921/r20110914/client/ext/m_js_controller.js could save 45.9KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://platform.twitter.com/js/button.adb0849e84c310377153816f932c5b36.js could save 2.8KiB (65% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.buy…t=zone_1305830" class="">Advertise Here</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/forum/index.p…-world-issues/">Real World Issues</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

neowin.net does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

neowin.net does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to neowin.net?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Thu, 06 Aug 2015 06:12:50 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Server-Name: web2.aws.neowin.net

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
SOA 900
Mname ns-1610.awsdns-09.co.uk
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 2017051502
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 54.172.165.25 60
A 54.173.39.38 60
A 54.86.19.37 60
NS ns-1610.awsdns-09.co.uk 3600
NS ns-917.awsdns-50.net 3600
NS ns-180.awsdns-22.com 3600
NS ns-1312.awsdns-36.org 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2000-10-02
Domain Age:
16 years 8 months 17 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.domain.com...
Domain Name: NEOWIN.NET
Domain ID: 37140497_DOMAIN_NET-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.domain.com
Registrar URL: www.domain.com
Updated Date: 2015-12-29T13:45:21Z
Creation Date: 2000-10-02T02:20:08Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-10-02T02:20:08Z
Registrar: Domain.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 886
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.6027165396
Reseller: Dotster.com
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Steven Parker
Registrant Organization: Neowin LLC
Registrant Street: 15090 Beck Rd
Registrant City: Plymouth
Registrant State/Province: MI
Registrant Postal Code: 48170
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7349271511
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.7349270678
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Steven Parker
Admin Organization: Neowin LLC
Admin Street: 15090 Beck Rd
Admin City: Plymouth
Admin State/Province: MI
Admin Postal Code: 48170
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7349271511
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.7349270678
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Steven Parker
Tech Organization: Neowin LLC
Tech Street: 15090 Beck Rd
Tech City: Plymouth
Tech State/Province: MI
Tech Postal Code: 48170
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7349271511
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.7349270678
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-180.AWSDNS-22.COM
Name Server: NS-917.AWSDNS-50.NET
Name Server: NS-1610.AWSDNS-09.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-1312.AWSDNS-36.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-12-29T13:45:21Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Registration Service Provider:
Dotster.com, email
+1.8004015250
This company may be contacted for domain login/passwords,
DNS/Nameserver changes, and general domain support questions.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: NEOWIN.NET
Registrar: DOMAIN.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 886
Whois Server: whois.domain.com
Referral URL: http://www.domain.com
Name Server: NS-1312.AWSDNS-36.ORG
Name Server: NS-1610.AWSDNS-09.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-180.AWSDNS-22.COM
Name Server: NS-917.AWSDNS-50.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 08-aug-2015
Creation Date: 02-oct-2000
Expiration Date: 02-oct-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 20 Apr 2017 15:41:39 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 154 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
neowin.net widget